NolanTransport.com Logo
ISO 14001 ISO 9001 ISO 18001
English Francais Polski

Privacy Statement

Nolan Transport (hereinafter referred to as "us" "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with all applicable data protection and privacy laws.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to Nolan Transport while visiting the Nolan Transport website www.nolantransport.com and any other websites under the management of Nolan Transport.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the data controller is Nolan Transport, Oaklands, New Ross, Co Wexford Ireland.

CONTACT US

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Statement, you can contact us by email to privacy@nolantransport.com

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You may choose to give us information about you by filling in forms on our site such as the credit application form, by submitting a CV, by filling in the suggestion box or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  Nolan Transport only asks you to disclose as much information as is necessary to provide you with services requested by you or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you access. When you access our website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our website. This information may be used to help us to improve our site and to contact you about the services we offer.

COOKIES:

This Site uses third party cookies from Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If your computer is shared by other people, we advise that you do not select the ‘remember my details’ option if the Website  offers such option to store certain information entered by you.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

Where you submit your personal information to us, it will only be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes.

Such information will only be used by us for

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

To facilitate our efficient use of your data, and to provide you with the best content and/or resources, it may sometimes be necessary for us to disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:

YOUR RIGHTS.

You should ensure that the information we collect and hold in relation to you is accurate and kept up to date. If you would like to review the information we have collected on you at any time, please contact us on the details provided at the top of this document.

You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. We will provide the requested information to you within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We might request you to provide additional information to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. Please send all requests to the email provided above.

You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

SECURITY

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by ourselves in accordance with our data retention schedule. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection to protect your personal data, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. Our suppliers are also required to use appropriate data protection compliance measures. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available

By submitting your personal data, you agree to such storing and processing.  We endeavor to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

AMENDMENTS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, and any changes to this Policy will be posted on the website and will be effective when posted. As your use of the Nolan Transport website is subject to your acceptance of this Privacy Statement, and any amendments hereto, please review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

GENERAL

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected

DEFINITION OF COOKIES

An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie, or simply cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card numbers.

Last Updated June 2018